Strike that….reverse it

I am not going to weigh myself this morning.  After reading this post and this post I want to have a good day.  My mom and I are going up north to the la-tee-da shops and I want to enjoy my time with her.  How pathetic that the number on the scale will ruin my day if it’s not something I want to see.

Here are 4 signs that you might be a little scale obsessed:

  1. You constantly worrying about weighing in – NO
  2. You weigh more than once a day – NO
  3. You can recite your weight to the nearest fraction at all times – SOMETIMES
  4. The scale determines how you feel about yourself for that day – SOMETIMES

So see, i’m not obsessed 😉  Don’t let the name of the blog and the scale at the top fool you LOL!  Just kidding.  I will weigh tomorrow…or Friday.  The thing is I HAVE to do it or else i’ll end up 10 lbs over the weight I like to be.  That’s just The Weigh I Am….

Advertisements

8 Comments

  1. Hehehe great post!!!

    #1 Not so much. I know what it’s going to do most of the time.
    #2 Sometimes. Sometimes I weigh myself at the end of the day. That 6 pound increase is funny. LOL!
    #3 Is a DEFINITE for me!
    #4 I think if there was a 10 pound increase, I would feel shitty, regardless of that number. I’d be uncomfy! LOL!

    I personally think the scale is a very valuable tool. I love it! 😀 And, yes, I weigh myself daily. I really feel like it helps me stay on track.

  2. haha that’s hilarious! #4 definitely impacts me sometimes. My scale only does pound/pound a half so #3 doesn’t apply… right? haha

  3. YEA FOR YOU!!! I hope you do have a fantastic day! 🙂

  4. Yay!! I totally get that some people need the scale to keep them in check. But I love that you’re not let it affect your mood today. You’re still gorgeous with or without it!! Have fun shopping with your mom 😀

  5. LOL – it’s kinda the weigh I am sometimes too…

  6. Way to go for not weighing yourself!! That’s a great step 🙂

    ❤ jess
    xoxo

  7. Just stopping by to catch up 🙂 I thought you promised no food porn 🙂 Girl your blogs is so good… puts mine to shame!!!!! Miss you and HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!

  8. I will have to say that I am scale obsessed but I am getting better than I was.

    Have a great day 🙂

%d bloggers like this: